event snippet to be added to the thank you page:

QS Ranking of National University of Singapore (NUS), Nanyang Technological University (NTU) and Singapore Management University (SMU) are compiled and compared below in order to provide a broadened view and understanding of the world rankings of Singapore Local Universities.

Singapore Universities in QS World University Rankings

Past Years QS World University Rankings of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2016

YearNUS RankingNTU RankingSMU Ranking
20161213NA
20151213NA
20142239NA
20132441=NA
20122547NA
20112858NA
20103073=NA
200930=77NA
200833=69NA

Subject Areas Rankings of NUS, NTU and SMU AY 2016

Subject Areas (Latest)NUS RankingNTU RankingSMU Ranking
Accounting & Finance142151
Agriculture & Forestry---
Architecture9-
Art & Design2748
Biological Sciences1551-
Business & Management Studies122851
Chemistry715-
Communication & Media Studies1215-
Computer Science & Information Systems914151
Dentistry--
Earth & Marine Sciences-151-
Economics & Econometrics185151
Engineering - Civil & Structural318-
Engineering - Electrical & Electronic68-
Engineering - Mechanical, Aeronautical & Manufacturing813-
Engineering - Chemical518-
Environmental Sciences---
Education-14-
English Language & Literature1148-
Geography & Area Studies9--
History28151-
Law16101101
Linguistics1824-
Mathematics1139-
Materials Science86-
Medicine22--
Modern Languages1351-
Pharmacy & Pharmacology9--
Philosophy51--
Physics & Astronomy1842-
Politics & International Studies1351-
Psychology2751-
Sociology15101-
Statistics & Operational Research836151

Faculty Rankings & Scores Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2016

Faculty AreasNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Arts and Humanities2185.705177--
Engineering and Technology791.6491.338161.7
Life Sciences and Medicine2083.312374.5--
Natural Science1290.61787.8--
Social Sciences and Management887.62282.77872.4

Survey Indices (Global) Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2016

Survey IndicesNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Academic Reputation111005391.6--
Employer Reputation91004894.118855.1
Faculty Student8388.16294--
International Faculty251001910031100
International Students10290.88693.925855.4
Citations per Faculty11570.96483.636233.7

 

Singapore Universities in QS Asia University Rankings

Past Years QS Asia University Rankings of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2016

Asia University RankingsNUS RankingNUS Overall ScoreNTU RankingNTU Overall ScoreSMU RankingSMU Overall Score
20161100398.40--
20151100498.60--
20141100797.3--
20132=99.610=95.1--
2012299.081790.7--
2011399.31789.4--
2010398.61887.7--
200910=92.21487--

Survey Indices (Asia) Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2016

Survey IndicesNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Academic Reputation2100999.912239.5
Employer Reputation110061002792.5
Faculty Student19971098.9201+NA
Citations per Paper310011002595.3
International Faculty810051009100
International Students1099.9899.92592
Papers per Faculty9460.19160.5161NA
Inbound Exchange14971198.91696.6
Outbound Exchange1498.871008100

* An “=” sign depicts that there is another school in the same ranking

[vc_message message_box_style=”3d”]

More about QS World University Rankings

The QS World University Rankings are university rankings initiated by Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) which includes rankings and scores of faculties as well as individual subjects based on a set of judging indices. QS also provides additional regional rankings, the QS Asian University Rankings and the QS Latin American University Rankings, both of which are different and independent to the major world rankings due to differences in the criteria and weightings used to generate them.

The QS World University Rankings is considered as one of the three most widely referred influential international university rankings, other than the Times Higher Education World University Rankings and the Academic Ranking of World Universities.

[/vc_message]

Sources:  QS Official Website

Check the latest University Comparison Table (World Rankings, IGP, GES & Tuition Fees) HERE.

Related Posts: