[the_ad_group id="227"]
Get more Students HAB

DS PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

We at Digital Senior value your privacy and believe that it is our responsibility to protect your personal information by properly managing it. The privacy practices of this policy are in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) in Singapore. This Privacy Policy explains how Digital Senior manages your personal information. It includes details of how we collect, record, use, store, hold, transfer and disclose your personal information. By visiting the Digital Senior website or by providing us with your personal data whether by way of such website, enquiry or any other means whatsoever, you accept and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. CONSENT & DATA COLLECTION

The terms “Personal Data” and “Personal Information” include any form of information we collect that identifies you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable. Personal data is collected either through correspondence or enquiries online, including via the Digital Senior website. Information collected can include but is not limited to name, contact details, educational background and bank account number if a transaction is carried out. The provision of personal data by you to us such as your name, contact details and such other information may be indicated by Digital Senior as compulsory or obligatory in order for Digital Senior to perform relevant Purposes, as stated in the following section. Digital Senior may not be able to perform such Purposes if you fail to supply your personal information.

  1. PURPOSE(S)

Such personal data will be collected, used, and/or processed by Digital Senior for any purpose(s) of:

  • Contributing articles to Digital Senior as a writer
  • Curating article comments posted on Digital Senior
  • Responding to queries on content relevant to the scope of Digital Senior
  • Collaborating with educational institutions in reaching out to more students
  • Writing articles to answer the as yet unaddressed burning questions of students
  1. ACCESSING, CORRECTING, AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Where applicable, reasonable steps are taken by us to verify the accuracy of your personal information received at the point of collection. However, please note that you are primarily responsible and liable for the accuracy and completion of all personal information submitted by you. Digital Senior may comply with your request to access, amend or delete your personal data, to the extent required by law.

  1. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Should you choose to cease your contact with us, please note that your personal data will still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

  1. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

Digital Senior has appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of your personal information. Internal procedures are also put in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

  1. SANCTITY OF CONTENT

Just as we seek to protect the rights of the individual, we also seek to protect our own.

All articles provided on this Site are the intellectual property of Digital Senior. Just as we endeavour to deliver top quality content to our readers, so may none of our articles be copied, reproduced or republished in any form, whether physical or virtual, without the prior express written permission of Digital Senior.

  1. PURVIEW OF CONTENT

Digital Senior does not claim the absolute accuracy and completeness of our articles. It is not unthinkable that some of our articles published a while ago have information that is already out of date. Even as we strive to keep these updated, we can only do so at our own pace as our resources, time and energy allow for. Next, it is important to note that our “listicles” or list articles, especially those concerning educational instituitions and/or courses, follow a nominal and not ordinal scale. In other words, the order is random and not to be construed and acted upon as an absolute ranking.

  1. ON EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Articles posted on Digital Senior may contain external links leading to third party websites. Naturally, the going-ons of those third party websites are not under our jurisidiction and beyond our reach. As a responsible internet user, you should be mindful of your online activity in making sure that your data is well protected across the internet as a whole. Again, this Privacy Policy is applicable only to Digital Senior.