QS Ranking of National University of Singapore (NUS), Nanyang Technological University (NTU) and Singapore Management University (SMU) are compiled and compared below in order to provide a broadened view and understanding of the world rankings of Singapore Local Universities.

Singapore Universities in QS World University Rankings

Past Years QS World University Rankings of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2015

YearNUS RankingNTU RankingSMU Ranking
20151213NA
20142239NA
20132441=NA
20122547NA
20112858NA
20103073=NA
200930=77NA
200833=69NA

Subject Areas Rankings of NUS, NTU and SMU AY 2015

Subject Areas (Latest)NUS RankingNTU RankingSMU Ranking
Accounting & Finance132251-100
Agriculture & Forestry---
Architecture6-
Art & Design3845
Biological Sciences1251-
Business & Management Studies1131
Chemistry718-
Communication & Media Studies1315-
Computer Science & Information Systems1118-
Dentistry43-
Earth & Marine Sciences-151-
Economics & Econometrics2151-
Engineering - Civil & Structural318-
Engineering - Electrical & Electronic67-
Engineering - Mechanical, Aeronautical & Manufacturing817-
Engineering - Chemical521-
Environmental Sciences1031-
Education-10-
English Language & Literature1251-
Geography & Area Studies9--
History22101-
Law14101-
Linguistics824-
Mathematics1232-
Materials Science68-
Medicine21--
Modern Languages1151-
Pharmacy & Pharmacology16--
Philosophy151101-
Physics & Astronomy2343-
Politics & International Studies1451-
Psychology4144-
Sociology17101-
Statistics & Operational Research1131-

Faculty Rankings & Scores Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2015

Faculty AreasNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Arts and Humanities1385.704575.90--
Engineering and Technology492.50692--
Life Sciences and Medicine1785.6013170.60--
Natural Science991.301587.10--
Social Sciences and Management788.802283.609373.7

Survey Indices (Global) Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2015

Survey IndicesNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Academic Reputation91005295.3--
Employer Reputation91003995.515670
Faculty Student5694.26792.9--
International Faculty151002510033100
International Students72948192.521464
Citations per Faculty7386.511078.918665.3

 

Singapore Universities in QS Asia University Rankings

Past Years QS Asia University Rankings of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2015

Asia University RankingsNUS RankingNUS Overall ScoreNTU RankingNTU Overall ScoreSMU RankingSMU Overall Score
20151100498.60--
20141100797.3--
20132=99.610=95.1--
2012299.081790.7--
2011399.31789.4--
2010398.61887.7--
200910=92.21487--

Survey Indices (Asia) Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2015

Survey IndicesNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Academic Reputation21001199.9NANA
Employer Reputation11005100NANA
Faculty Student1698.83295.4NANA
Citations per Paper499.82594.4NANA
International Faculty61002100NANA
International Students41003100NANA
Papers per Faculty8366.510260.2NANA
Inbound Exchange699.8996.5NANA
Outbound Exchange1499.39100NANA

* An “=” sign depicts that there is another school in the same ranking

More about QS World University Rankings

The QS World University Rankings are university rankings initiated by Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) which includes rankings and scores of faculties as well as individual subjects based on a set of judging indices. QS also provides additional regional rankings, the QS Asian University Rankings and the QS Latin American University Rankings, both of which are different and independent to the major world rankings due to differences in the criteria and weightings used to generate them.

The QS World University Rankings is considered as one of the three most widely referred influential international university rankings, other than the Times Higher Education World University Rankings and the Academic Ranking of World Universities.

Sources:  QS Official Website

Check the latest University Comparison Table (World Rankings, IGP, GES & Tuition Fees) HERE.

Related Posts: