[the_ad_group id="227"]
Get more Students HAB

QS Ranking of National University of Singapore (NUS), Nanyang Technological University (NTU) and Singapore Management University (SMU) are compiled and compared below in order to provide a broadened view and understanding of the world rankings of Singapore Local Universities.

Do you know Digital Senior has just set up a new Facebook group? Join UniKakis Facebook group to ask questions and engage in discussion!

Singapore Universities in QS World University Rankings

Past Years QS World University Rankings of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2024

YearNUS RankingNTU RankingSMU Ranking
2024826545
20231119561-570
20221112511-520
20211113511-520
20201111477
20191112500
20181511441-450
20171511NA
20161213NA
20151213NA
20142239NA
20132441=NA
20122547NA
20112858NA
20103073=NA
200930=77NA
200833=69NA

Subject Areas Rankings of NUS, NTU and SMU AY 2023

Subject Areas (Latest)NUS RankingNTU RankingSMU Ranking
Accounting & Finance142149
Agriculture & Forestry-87-
Anatomy & Physiology17--
Anthropology20--
Archaeology-101-150-
Architecture & Built Environment736151-200
Art & Design3439-
Biological Sciences1678.7-
Business & Management Studies132143
Chemistry811-
Communication & Media Studies623-
Computer Science & Information Systems611151-200
Data Science1112-
Dentistry31--
Earth & Marine Sciences-51-100-
Economics & Econometrics204969
Education & Training-11-
Engineering - Chemical610-
Engineering - Civil & Structural49-
Engineering - Electrical & Electronic109-
Engineering - Mechanical1011-
English Language & Literature1953-
Environmental Sciences1015-
Geography5--
Geology-51-100-
Geophysics-51-100-
History1351-100-
Hospitality & Leisure Management-26-
Law & Legal Studies12100101-150
Library & Information Management-19-
Life Sciences and Medicine33136-
Linguistics1235-
Marketing916-
Materials Sciences126-
Mathematics1329-
Medicine20101-
Modern Languages2172-
Natural Sciences4346-
Nursing28--
Performing Arts48--
Pharmacy & Pharmacology10--
Philosophy31101-150-
Physics & Astronomy2522-
Politics1135-
Psychology2132201-250
Social Policy & Administration6101-130-
Sociology770-
Sports-related Subjects4236-
Statistics & Operational Research1438201-240

Faculty Rankings & Scores Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2023

Faculty AreasNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Art History487.7----
Arts and Humanities4777.58872.7--
Engineering and Technology1686.71486.8--
Life Sciences and Medicine3380.713670.8--
Natural Sciences4380.64679.9--
Social Sciences and Management1883.1357917168.5

Survey Indices (Global) Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2023

Survey IndicesNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Academic Reputation1399.54290.4501+11.2
Employer Reputation3694.18176.1501+16.9
Citations per Faculty5891.84994.150124.2
Faculty Student Ratio13679.812083.2601+13.5
International Students Ratio18773.518674.123360.7
International Faculty Ratio331003010042100
International Research Network16589.916989.6601+14.3
Employment Outcomes1699.68684.68584.8

Singapore Universities in QS Asia University Rankings

Past Years QS Asia University Rankings of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2024

Asia University RankingsNUS RankingNUS Overall ScoreNTU RankingNTU Overall ScoreSMU RankingSMU Overall Score
2024397.2496.112037.9
2023297.4596.711739.2
20221100398.710743.2
20211100398.29944.6
20201100#298.8#7652.9
20191100397.87852.2
2018299.911007158.2
20171100398.40--
20161100398.40--
20151100498.60--
20141100797.3--
20132=99.610=95.1--
2012299.081790.7--
2011399.31789.4--
2010398.61887.7--
200910=92.21487--

Survey Indices (Asia) Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2022

Survey IndicesNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Academic Reputation2100999.413827.7
Employer Reputation599.91698.310241.9
Faculty Student4493.72697.3301+20.5
Citations per Paper499.931001199.7
International Faculty710061009100
International Students2397.52497.32895.9
Papers per Faculty9558.6906128719.1
Faculty Staff with PHD9387.318759.529016.4
Outbound Exchange4995.261009100
Inbound Exchange3697.9710015100
International Research Network2100499.9301+12.9

* An “=” sign depicts that there is another school in the same ranking

[vc_message message_box_style=”3d”]

More about QS World University Rankings

The QS World University Rankings are university rankings initiated by Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) which includes rankings and scores of faculties as well as individual subjects based on a set of judging indices. QS also provides additional regional rankings, the QS Asian University Rankings and the QS Latin American University Rankings, both of which are different and independent to the major world rankings due to differences in the criteria and weightings used to generate them.

The QS World University Rankings is considered as one of the three most widely referred influential international university rankings, other than the Times Higher Education World University Rankings and the Academic Ranking of World Universities.

[/vc_message]

Sources:  QS Official Website

Check the latest University Comparison Table (World Rankings, IGP, GES & Tuition Fees) HERE.

Related Posts: