[the_ad_group id="227"]
Get more Students HAB

QS Ranking of National University of Singapore (NUS), Nanyang Technological University (NTU) and Singapore Management University (SMU) are compiled and compared below in order to provide a broadened view and understanding of the world rankings of Singapore Local Universities.

Do you know Digital Senior has just set up a new Facebook group? Join UniKakis Facebook group to ask questions and engage in discussion!

Singapore Universities in QS World University Rankings

Past Years QS World University Rankings of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2025

YearNUS RankingNTU RankingSMU Ranking
2025815585
2024826545
20231119561-570
20221112511-520
20211113511-520
20201111477
20191112500
20181511441-450
20171511NA
20161213NA
20151213NA
20142239NA
20132441=NA
20122547NA
20112858NA
20103073=NA
200930=77NA
200833=69NA

Subject Areas Rankings of NUS, NTU and SMU AY 2024

Subject Areas (Latest)NUS RankingNTU RankingSMU Ranking
Accounting & Finance142259
Agriculture & Forestry-76-
Anatomy & Physiology16--
Anthropology13--
Archaeology48101-150-
Architecture & Built Environment528151-200
Art & Design3333-
Biological Sciences1638-
Business & Management Studies101444
Chemistry710-
Classics and Ancient History38--
Communication & Media Studies244-
Computer Science & Information Systems69144
Data Science and Artificial Intelligence68-
Dentistry30--
Development Studies928-
Earth & Marine Sciences-51-100-
Economics & Econometrics174077
Education & Training-10-
Engineering - Chemical59-
Engineering - Civil & Structural49-
Engineering - Electrical & Electronic619251-300
Engineering - Mechanical712-
Engineering - Mineral and Mining17--
English Language & Literature1642-
Environmental Sciences914-
Geography648-
Geology-51-100-
Geophysics-51-100-
History1151-100-
Hospitality & Leisure Management-34-
Law & Legal Studies1289101-150
Library & Information Management-7-
Linguistics923-
Marketing814-
Materials Sciences85-
Mathematics1028501-550
Medicine1894-
Modern Languages1956-
Nursing20--
Performing Arts4151-100-
Pharmacy & Pharmacology1450-
Philosophy34101-150-
Physics & Astronomy1720-
Politics1128-
Psychology1828151-200
Social Policy & Administration651-100-
Sociology1466-
Sports-related Subjects2539-
Statistics & Operational Research1027201-250

Faculty Rankings & Scores Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2024

Faculty AreasNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Art History297.421-40NA--
Arts and Humanities3781.66678--
Engineering and Technology1386.21586--
Life Sciences and Medicine3181.211772.5--
Natural Sciences2982.53781.7--
Social Sciences and Management1485.32980.517868.6

Survey Indices (Global) Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2025

Survey IndicesNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Academic Reputation1599.54291.9601+12.3
Employer Reputation4891.19273.357814.2
Faculty Student Ratio18968.813080.6701+10.2
Citations per Faculty6193.16692.457218.8
International Faculty Ratio411004210046100
International Students Ratio12988.916083.525158.9
International Research Network14691.617889.4701+20.8
Employment Outcomes610010483.944327.1
Sustainability2697.75095.647826.3

Singapore Universities in QS Asia University Rankings

Past Years QS Asia University Rankings of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2024

Asia University RankingsNUS RankingNUS Overall ScoreNTU RankingNTU Overall ScoreSMU RankingSMU Overall Score
2024397.2496.112037.9
2023297.4596.711739.2
20221100398.710743.2
20211100398.29944.6
20201100#298.8#7652.9
20191100397.87852.2
2018299.911007158.2
20171100398.40--
20161100398.40--
20151100498.60--
20141100797.3--
20132=99.610=95.1--
2012299.081790.7--
2011399.31789.4--
2010398.61887.7--
200910=92.21487--

Survey Indices (Asia) Comparison of NUS, NTU & SMU AY 2024

Survey IndicesNUS RankingNUS ScoreNTU RankingNTU ScoreSMU RankingSMU Score
Academic Reputation31001099.316924.8
Employer Reputation899.42095.814530.8
Faculty Student7381.76982.7301+10.1
Citations per Paper399.921004388.5
International Research Network399.8299.44312.2
Papers per Faculty12350.212150.2301+15.1
Faculty Staff with PHD13772.821041.5301+6.7
International Students2995.33194.33588
International Faculty91001110012100
Inbound Exchange8955.63693.217100
Outbound Exchange6277.92996.38100

* An “=” sign depicts that there is another school in the same ranking

[vc_message message_box_style=”3d”]

More about QS World University Rankings

The QS World University Rankings are university rankings initiated by Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) which includes rankings and scores of faculties as well as individual subjects based on a set of judging indices. QS also provides additional regional rankings, the QS Asian University Rankings and the QS Latin American University Rankings, both of which are different and independent to the major world rankings due to differences in the criteria and weightings used to generate them.

The QS World University Rankings is considered as one of the three most widely referred influential international university rankings, other than the Times Higher Education World University Rankings and the Academic Ranking of World Universities.

[/vc_message]

Sources:  QS Official Website

Check the latest University Comparison Table (World Rankings, IGP, GES & Tuition Fees) HERE.

Related Posts: